Air Trans Assn Amer v. FAA
[…] that we not decide this issue on the artificially restricted 
record before us.  By the same token, we defer dealing with 
petitioner's claims that the FAA did not adequately weigh the 
costs of this project against the benefits.  We do think it 
appropriate now to definitively reject petitioner's assertion 
that any such process is governed by Executive Order No. 
12,893, 59 Fed. Reg. 4233 (1994), which requires a "systematic 
analysis of expected benefits and costs," id. s 2(a), for infra-
structure investments of federal agencies.  Section 7 of the 
Order (not reproduced in petitioner's brief) provides that it is 
"intended only to improve the internal management of the 
executive branch and does not create any right ... enforce-
able against the United States."  As such, this Executive 
Order is not subject to judicial review.  See Meyer v. Bush, 
981 F.2d 1288, 1296 n.8 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (citing cases).  Al-
though petitioner indicated that it does not seek to assert