Akinwande v. Ashcroft
[…] pamphlet that advised that he could self-petition for adjustment of

status if he were involved in a domestic violence situation, and he

made repeated references in his testimony to Rhode Island domestic

abuse law.1

          The IJ determined that Akinwande had entered into the

marriage with Nichols for the purpose of evading the immigration

laws and obtaining legal permanent residence based on the marriage,

noting that his efforts to paint himself as a victim of domestic

abuse once Nichols wanted to end the marriage were consistent with

this theory.

          Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255, the Attorney General may, in his

discretion, adjust the status of a qualifying alien if "(1) the

alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is



     1
          Akinwande and Nichols lived in Rhode Island during their
brief marriage.

                               -5-
eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the

United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is

immediately available to him at the time his application is filed."

8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).        A petition for an immediate relative visa

cannot   be    approved   if   it   is    determined   "that   the   alien   has

attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of

evading the immigration laws."            8 U.S.C. § 1154(c).