Alan B. Rich D/B/A Law Office of Alan B. Rich v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P., Special Deputy Receiver of Santa Fe Auto Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] management.

      C.     The SDR’s statutory causes of action are not arbitrable.
      Appellee SDR asserts causes of action created by the Texas Insurer

Receivership Act against Appellant. CR 14. Specifically, Appellee sues under

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.205 and § 443.204. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §§

443.204-205 (West 2015); App’x Tab A. These receivership causes of action fall

far beyond the narrow scope of the language in the alleged Lincoln General I

agreement.

      In 2005, the Texas Legislature enacted the Texas Insurer Receivership Act.

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.001 et seq. (West 2015). The statute’s specifically

enumerated purpose is to protect the “interests of insureds, claimants, creditors,

and the public generally through,” inter alia, “(3) enhanced efficiency and

economy of liquidation, through clarification of the law, to minimize legal

uncertainty and litigation; [and] (4) apportionment of any unavoidable loss in


                                        16
accordance with the statutory priorities set out in this chapter; ….” TEX. INS. CODE

ANN. § 443.001(e)(3, 4) (West 2015).

      Here, along with Appellant, the SDR is suing Santa Fe’s shareholders,

former management, other legal counsel, and Frost Bank. The SDR brings this suit

under the authority vested in it by Chapter 443 of the Texas Insurance Code. CR