Alan B. Rich D/B/A Law Office of Alan B. Rich v. Cantilo & Bennett, L.L.P., Special Deputy Receiver of Santa Fe Auto Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] uncertainty and litigation; [and] (4) apportionment of any unavoidable loss in


                                        16
accordance with the statutory priorities set out in this chapter; ….” TEX. INS. CODE

ANN. § 443.001(e)(3, 4) (West 2015).

      Here, along with Appellant, the SDR is suing Santa Fe’s shareholders,

former management, other legal counsel, and Frost Bank. The SDR brings this suit

under the authority vested in it by Chapter 443 of the Texas Insurance Code. CR

4. Specifically, the petition alleges that suit is brought on behalf of policyholders

and creditors under section 443.154(m), which states that:

      [t]he liquidator may prosecute any action that may exist on behalf of
      the creditors, members, policyholders, shareholders of the insurer, or
      the public against any person, except to the extent that a claim is
      personal to a specific creditor, member, policyholder, or shareholder
      and recovery on such claim would not inure to the benefit of the
      estate.

TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 443.154(m) (West 2015). CR 4 ¶2.2; 2 RR 62 [5-12].

      When a receiver pursues statutory claims on behalf of creditors, it is not

bound by any agreement to arbitrate entered into by the now insolvent company.

In Hays & Co. v.