Albemarle Corp. v. Herman
[…] standards for highly hazardous chemicals, the remaining three

citations    (one   for   slipblinding,    two   for   SWAG   reactor)   were

affirmed in April 1999, approximately three and one-half years

after the ALJ’s decision.




                                  - 2 -
                                  II.

     OSHRC’s decisions are reviewed to determine whether they are

supported by substantial evidence and in accordance with law.

E.g., S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc. v. OSHRC, 659 F.2d 1273, 1276

(5th Cir. 1981).

     In pertinent part, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.119 provides:

          (f) Operating procedures

          (1) The employer shall develop and implement
          written operating procedures that provide
          clear instructions for safely conducting
          activities involved in each covered process
          consistent with the process safety information
          and shall address at least the following
          elements.

          (i) Steps for operating each phase:

          (A) Initial startup;

          (B) Normal operations;

                                 ....

          (E) Emergency Operations;

          (F) Normal shutdown;

                                 ....

          (4) The employer shall develop and implement
          safe work practices to provide for the control
          of hazards during operations such as ...
          opening process equipment or piping....

                                 ....

          (g)   Training.
                                 ....

          (2) Refresher training. Refresher training
          shall be provided at least every three years,

                                 - 3 -
            and more often if necessary, to each employee
            involved in operating a process to assure that
            the employee understands and adheres to the
            current operating procedures of the process.
            The employer, in consultation with the
            employees involved in operating the process,
            shall determine the appropriate frequency of
            refresher training.

(Emphasis added.)     Subparts (g) and (f) became effective on 26 May

and 26 August 1992, respectively.

                                     A.

     The November 1992 citation, for violation of subpart (f)(4),

stated    Albemarle   did   not    “develop        and    implement   safe   work

practices” for “the MP-1 Unit where written procedures for opening

lines and installing slipblinds are not available”.                   (Emphasis

added.)   “Line clearing” concerns removal of chemicals from a line

prior to opening it; “slipblinding”, opening the line and inserting