Albert v. Carovano
[…] Wagner College, 429 F.2d 1120, 1124 (2d Cir.1970)), instead of the most severe penalties, there would have been more than a hue and cry; there would have been “very midsummer madness.” W. Shakespeare, Twelfth Night, or, What You Will III.iv.56 (G. Evans ed. 1974).

Whether state education officials thought they had a duty to regulate campus protest, state law imposed such a duty on them, giving their actions the weight and authority of the state. See N.Y. Educ.Law § 207 (McKinney 1988) (regents “exercise legislative functions concerning the educational system of the state,” including its private institutions; “determine its educational policies”; and “establish rules for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state, relating to education”); id. § 305(1) (commissioner of education enforces education laws and executes policies determined by regents). See also Powe v. Miles, 407 F.2d 73, 81 (2d Cir.1968); Warder v.