Albiston v. Maine Commissioner of Human Services
[…] Smith, 392 U.S.
                                                       

at 333 (asserting that  State of Alabama "breached  its federally
                                                                 

imposed obligation [under statutory predecessor  to   602(a)(10)]
                  

to furnish 'aid . . . with  reasonable promptness to all eligible

individuals'") (emphasis added).

          Seemingly no less clear is the delegation to the States

of the Title IV-D  mandated obligation to disburse "pass-through"

payments  in a timely fashion.   Section 654(13)  provides that a

State child-support  plan must provide, in  pertinent part, "that

the State  will comply with such other requirements and standards

as  the Secretary determines to be necessary."  Section 657(b) of

Title  IV-D governs the  terms under which  "amounts collected as

support  by  a State  . . . shall  . . .  be distributed"  by the
                                 

collecting State.   (Emphasis  added.)   The  1988 amendments  to