Alexander v. Internal Revenue Service of the United States
[…] Having  determined that  the Legal  Fee is  included in

gross income  under Section 61,  we turn  to the question  of its

deductibility.   It is well-settled that any accessions to wealth

received by a taxpayer  are included in his gross  income, unless

the  taxpayer  can demonstrate  that  the  amount received  falls

within a specific statutory  exclusion.  Commissioner v. Glenshaw
                                                                           

Glass,  348 U.S.  426, 431,  reh'g denied,  349 U.S.  925 (1955).
                                                   

Section  162(a)  provides  that  there "shall  be  allowed  as  a

deduction  all  the  ordinary  and  necessary  expenses  paid  or

incurred  during the  taxable year  in carrying  on any  trade or

business."   Section 62(a)(1)  adds that expenses  falling within

Section  162(a)  are  deducted from  gross  income  to  arrive at

"adjusted gross income,"  explicitly excluding expenses  incurred