Alexander v. Internal Revenue Service of the United States
[…] -7-


conclude, the Legal Fee is an "expenditure . . . properly charged

to [the assets']  capital account" within the  meaning of Section

1016 to be  offset against  the settlement proceeds  in order  to

determine the "gain" under Section 1001.

          Upon de  novo review, we  reject Petitioners' arguments
                                 

invoking treatment under Section  1001, and their contention that

the Tax Court erred when it rejected them.

          In determining the  tax treatment of the Legal  Fee, we

take as our point of departure Section 61(a), which defines gross

income as  "all income from whatever source  derived," subject to

certain exclusions provided in the Code.  It includes, and is not

limited  to,   "[c]ompensation  for  services,   including  fees,

commissions, fringe benefits, and  similar items."  See Helvering
                                                                           

v. Clifford,  309  U.S. 331,  334 (1940)  (finding that  Congress
                     

intended  to exert the "full measure of its taxing power" through

Section  61(a)).