Algimantas M. Dailide v. U.S. Atty. General
[…] (Dailide I). Thus, if Dailide “is found not to be the concern of the IRO by its

terms, then he is not (and never was) an ‘eligible displaced person’ who was

‘lawfully admitted’ to this country, and his citizenship must be revoked under 8

U.S.C. § 1451(a) because it was ‘illegally procured.’” Id.

      In Count I of its complaint, the government alleged that Dailide’s

citizenship was illegally procured insofar as he was never the concern of the IRO

because he assisted the enemy in the persecution of civil populations. The district


      4
        Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) provides that:
      It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the respective districts, upon affidavit
      showing good cause therefor, to institute proceedings in any district court of the United
      States in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of
      bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such person
      to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the ground that such order and
      certificate of naturalization were illegally procured.

                                                 5
court granted the government’s motion for summary judgment on Count I. Id. at

199.5 The district court specifically found that Dailide “assisted in the persecution

of civilian populations within the meaning of the IRO constitution, and was