Alice Cartwright Garner v. Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
[…] TPPA is not applicable here.17 The Garners first assert that their lawsuit is not governed by
the TPPA because it is not based on, related to, or in response to the lawsuits filed by Mr.
Cartwright by and through Appellants. This argument is easily dispensed with. While the
Garners couch their cause of action under the “tort of another” doctrine,18 “the plaintiff’s

        17
            In addition to their statutory arguments, the Garners also argue that Appellants’ TPPA petition
should have been dismissed because it was untimely. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-104(b)
provides that a TPPA petition “may be filed within sixty (60) calendar days from the date of service of the
legal action or, in the court’s discretion, at any later time that the court deems proper.” The Garners assert
that Appellants’ petition was untimely, as it was filed nearly three years after service of process on the
initial complaint. But the TPPA petition was filed within sixty calendar days of the filing of the amended
complaint.