Alice Cartwright Garner v. Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
[…] executive, judicial, or other governmental body . . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(4).

        If the petitioning party meets their burden to “make a prima facie case that a legal
action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s
exercise of the . . . right to petition,” then “the court shall dismiss the legal action unless
the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim
in the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), (b). Additionally, “the court shall
dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in
the legal action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c). When considering a petition filed under
the TPPA, the court may consider “supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating
admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible
evidence presented by the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d). If an action is
dismissed based on a TPPA petition, the court “shall award to the petitioning party . . .
[c]ourt costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, discretionary costs, and other expenses” and other