Alice Cartwright Garner v. Thomason, Hendrix, Harvey, Johnson & Mitchell, PLLC
[…] statute which satisfies the first prong of the statute.” But the trial court found that an
“exception to the general rule” must exist when the plaintiff argues that he or she was
“injured by the intentional malpractice of [the defendant attorneys], who breached their
fiduciary duty to their client for their own personal gain in filing these multiple frivolous
lawsuits.” So the trial court found that the petition to dismiss should be denied, but denied
the Garners’ claim for attorney’s fees. This appeal as of right followed. See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 20-17-106 (“The court’s order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action
pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right
to the court of appeals.”).

                                     II.     ISSUES PRESENTED



       14
          See Loanvest I, LLC v. Utrecht, 235 Cal. App. 4th 496, 501, 185 Cal. Rptr. 3d 385, 390 (Cal.
Ct. App. 2015); PrediWave Corp. v. Simpson Thacher & Bartlett, LLP, 179 Cal. App. 4th 1204, 1227,
102 Cal.