Alice Marie Gandy v. Robert Williamson, Estate of Jimmy Glenn Williamson, Jimmy Williamson, P.C., Williamson & Rusnak, Cyndi Rusnak, and Cyndi Rusnak, PLLC
[…] Texas Government Code section 82.0651(a) because both section 82.065(b) and

section 82.0651(a) address barratry claims filed by a client when an attorney-client

contract has been signed. See, e.g., In re Rosenthal & Watson, P.C., 612 B.R. at 563

(relying on Neese in applying four-year statute of limitations to civil barratry claim

under Texas law).     And after section 82.065(b) was amended by the Texas

Legislature in 2011 to remove its application to only contingency-fee contracts, the

2011 amended provision is much like the original version of Texas Government

Code section 82.0651(a) that is at issue in this case. Compare Act of May 5, 2011,

82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651(a), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 535 (amended

2013) (“A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was

procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas

Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding

barratry by attorneys or other persons.”), with Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S.,

ch. 94, § 1, sec. 82.065(b), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 534 (amended 2013) (“Any

contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured as a result of

conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of