Alice Marie Gandy v. Robert Williamson, Estate of Jimmy Glenn Williamson, Jimmy Williamson, P.C., Williamson & Rusnak, Cyndi Rusnak, and Cyndi Rusnak, PLLC
[…] limitations applies to civil barratry claims brought under the original version of

Texas Government Code section 82.065(b).23 See Neese, 479 S.W.3d at 383–84.

And we have agreed, following Neese, that civil barratry claims brought under the

original version of Texas Government Code section 82.065(b) are governed by a

four-year statute of limitations.       See Gauthia v. Arnold & Itkin, L.L.P., No.

01-19-00143-CV, 2020 WL 5552458, at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept.



23
      The original version of Texas Government Code section 82.065(b), enacted in 1989,
      provided: “A contingent fee contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it
      is procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Disciplinary
      Rules of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.”
      See Act of May 27, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 866, § 3, sec. 82.065(b), 1989 Tex.
      Gen. Laws 3855, 3857 (amended 2011 and 2013).

                                             33
17, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.). Thus, this could signify that a four-year statute of