Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States
[…] demonstrate that the sales were linked to pre-POR entries. However, in the interim, it discovered

through its own investigation evidence of the link. Neither party disputes that such investigatory

power is within Commerce’s authority. Neither the statute at issue nor the regulations

promulgated by Commerce require the Department to request information from parties to prove

what it already has substantial evidence to support.
Court No. 01-00236                                                                  Page 7

       The statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(2)(A), requires “the administering authority” to “determine

the normal value and export price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject

merchandise and the dumping margin for each such entry.” The statute does not place specific

burdens on the parties, but leaves to Commerce to develop a methodology to “determine” if

dumping took place. Commerce’s methodology is outlined in the regulations enacted to

implement the statute. See 19 C.F.R. 351.213(d) (2002).