Allegheny Ludlum Corp. v. United States
[…] Court No. 01-00236                                                                  Page 7

       The statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1675(2)(A), requires “the administering authority” to “determine

the normal value and export price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject

merchandise and the dumping margin for each such entry.” The statute does not place specific

burdens on the parties, but leaves to Commerce to develop a methodology to “determine” if

dumping took place. Commerce’s methodology is outlined in the regulations enacted to

implement the statute. See 19 C.F.R. 351.213(d) (2002). The regulations allow the Secretary to

“rescind an administrative review, in whole or only with respect to a particular exporter or

producer, if the Secretary concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no

entries, exports or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.” 19 C.F.R.

351.213(d)(3).

       In the absence of a statutory or regulatory restriction on Commerce to rely on information

it discovered through self-initiated investigation, the Department is bound only by previous past

practice.