Allen v. Commonwealth
[…] sentence.'" Jefferson v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. App. ___, ___,
___ S.E.2d ___, ___ (1998) (citations omitted). For purposes of
this appeal, we shall consider the plea of nolo contendere, or no
contest, as equivalent to a plea of guilty.
     2
      The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358
S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987), proves that Allen drove a forklift
without the consent of the absent owner and intended to deprive
the owner of possession of the forklift temporarily. See Code
§ 18.2-102. While Allen denied driving the forklift, he admitted
to acting as a lookout. Code § 18.2-102 provides that: "Any
person who assists in, or is a party or accessory to, or an
accomplice in, any such unauthorized taking, driving or using
shall be subject to the same punishment as if he were the
principal offender."




                                - 3 -
While he admits that he did not object to the trial court's

acceptance of his plea, either during or after trial, Allen

argues that we should consider his contention under the "ends of

justice" exception to the operation of Rule 5A:18.