Allen v. Hubbard
[…] claims court’s judgment.
¶8    When interpreting a statute, we look to the plain meaning of

the words.     See State v. Fauque, 2000 MT 168, ¶ 10, 300 Mont. 307,

¶ 10, 4 P.3d 651, ¶ 10.           Our aim is “simply to ascertain and

declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to

insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”

Section 1-2-101, MCA.        If the language is clear and unambiguous, we

do not need to conduct further interpretations.             See Fauque, ¶ 10.



¶9    The language of § 25-35-803, MCA, is clear concerning the

length of time a party has to file an appeal.                It states that,

“[a]n appeal shall be commenced by giving written notice to the

small claims court and serving a copy of the notice of appeal on

the adverse party within 10 days after entry of judgment.”             Section



                                        3
25-35-803(1), MCA.    Hubbard, however, urges us to look at two other

statutory   provisions    to    conclude   that   we   should    not    include

weekends or holidays in our calculations.