Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. United States Department of the Army
[…] the OCS and to establish a regulatory framework for the extraction

of minerals therefrom.        See 43 U.S.C. § 1332; see also Ten Taxpayer

Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Assocs., 373 F.3d 183, 188 (1st Cir.

2004) ("A major purpose of the OCSLA was to specify that federal

law governs on the [OCS] . . . .") (internal quotation marks

omitted).        Accordingly, OCSLA extended the Corps's Section 10

regulatory authority "to prevent obstruction to navigation in the

navigable waters of the United States . . . to artificial islands

and fixed structures located on the [OCS]."               43 U.S.C. § 1333(f)


                                        -5-
(1953).   In 1978, this grant of authority was amended to apply

instead   to    "the   artificial   islands,    installations,    and   other

devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section."            43 U.S.C.

§   1333(e)    (2004).     Subsection   (a),   in   turn,   extends    federal

jurisdiction to:

              all artificial islands, and all installations
              and other devices permanently or temporarily
              attached to the seabed, which may be erected
              thereon for the purpose of exploring for,
              developing, or producing resources therefrom,
              or any such installation or other device
              (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose
              of transporting such resources.

Id. at § 1333(a)(1) (emphasis supplied). Appellants argue that the

clause "which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring

for, developing, or producing resources therefrom," is restrictive,

and   limits    the    Corps's   permitting    authority    on   the   OCS   to

structures related to the extraction of mineral resources.2             Thus,

they argue, the Corps lacked authority to grant a Section 10 permit