Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. United States Department of the Army
[…] Conference Report at 82.       This express legislative

intent is determinative of the scope of the Corps's authority.

Accordingly, we hold that the Corps had jurisdiction to issue a

Section 10 permit for Cape Wind's data tower.

B.   Property interest

           Appellants    argue   that   the   Corps   failed   to   properly

consider Cape Wind's lack of a property interest in the OCS land on

which it sought to build the data tower when it granted the Section

10 permit.

           1.   Agency regulations

           Appellants first argue that the Corps has a regulation,

33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(7), that requires that the applicant actually

have necessary property rights in the area of the project and make

an affirmation to that effect.            The regulation states:        "The

application must be signed by the person who desires to undertake

the proposed activity . . . .     The signature of the applicant . . .

will be an affirmation that the applicant possesses or will possess

the requisite property interest to undertake the activity proposed

in the application . . . ."       Id.     Of course, the regulation does

not say that the applicant must actually possess, or possess in the


                                   -11-
future, the requisite property rights, but only that the applicant

must make an affirmation to that effect.