Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. United States Department of the Army
[…] language was not that Corps authority be unlimited with regard to

the purpose of the structure in question, but rather with regard to


4
    The need to bring the types of structures referred to in
Subsection (e) into agreement with those referred to in Subsection
(a) becomes apparent when one considers the amendments made to the
latter in 1978.    The original text of Subsection (a) extended
federal jurisdiction over "all artificial islands and fixed
structures which may be erected thereon for the purpose of
exploring for, developing, removing, and transporting resources
therefrom."   43 U.S.C. § 1333(a) (1953) (emphasis supplied).
Because of the development of relatively impermanent structures,
which did not clearly fall within the "fixed structures" rubric,
Congress amended Subsection (a) in 1978 to apply instead to "all
artificial islands and all installations and other devices
permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be
erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or
producing resources therefrom." See H.R. Rep. No. 95-590, at 128
(1977), reprinted in     1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1450, 1534 (emphasis
supplied) (explaining that change in Subsection (a) was made
because "the Committee intends that federal law is . . . to be
applicable to all activities on drilling ships, semi-submersible