Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. United States Department of the Army
[…] contained in amicus brief submitted in dispute between private

parties); see also Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 588

(2000) (limiting Auer deference to ambiguous regulations); United

States v. Hoyts Cinemas Corp., 380 F.3d 558, 567 (1st Cir. 2004)

(affording "some weight" to Justice Department's interpretation of


                                    -14-
its regulation "even though the Department's gloss is offered only

in a brief rather than in some more formal manner").5

             We find that the Corps's reading of § 320.4(g)(6) is a

reasonable    one:     the    regulation's      text   states   first    that   an

applicant    must    affirm    possession       of   the   requisite    property

interests, then that the Corps "will not enter into disputes but

will remind the applicant of the above" -- that is, the Corps will

remind the applicant of its need to possess the requisite property

interest.     The regulation next states that "[t]he dispute over

property ownership will not be a factor in the Corps public

interest decision."      "The dispute" refers back to the category of