Allred v. Moore & Peterson
[…] prosecution tort is misplaced.      Service of process on Allred in

Mississippi was not a prerequisite to the institution of judicial

proceedings against him in the Louisiana suit.          A lawsuit is

commenced under the federal rules when the complaint is filed.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 2 ("There shall be one form of action to be known as

"civil action'."); Fed.R.Civ.P. 3 ("A civil action is commenced by

filing a complaint with the court.").    In Louisiana, the filing of

a lawsuit both commences the action and tolls the statute of

limitation.   See   La.Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art.    421 (West 1960)("A

civil action is a demand for the enforcement of a legal right.      It

is commenced by the filing of a pleading presenting the demand to

a court of competent jurisdiction."); La. Civ.Code Ann. art. 3463

(West 1994) ("An interruption of prescription resulting from the

filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or

from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as

long as the suit is pending.");   accord Segura v. Frank, 630 So.2d


                                  11
714, 727(La.), cert. denied, 511 U.S. 1142, 114 S.Ct. 2165, 128

L.Ed.2d 887 (1994). Even in Mississippi, Allred's preferred forum,

it is the filing of a lawsuit—and not the service of process—that