Altamirano-Lopez v. Gonzales
[…] Security.    The stipulation was submitted to the Immigration Court,

which issued the removal order on April 9, 2004.

     On May 11, 2004, Petitioner filed a motion to reopen his

removal     proceeding,   asserting    that     he    did   not     voluntarily,

knowingly, and intelligently execute the stipulated request for

removal. The IJ held a video-conference hearing with Altamirano and

19 other detainees who asserted similar claims.             Petitioner alleges

that, at the hearing, the IJ favored questioning Altamirano himself,



     2
      Title 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny alien who
enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or
place other than as designated by immigration officers... shall,
for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under
Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for
a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title
18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” 8 U.S.C. §
1325(a)(1).

                                      -2-
and   refused     to   allow   Petitioner’s    attorney   to   question   him.

Additionally, Altamirano claims that the IJ ended his testimony

before he finished speaking. Furthermore, Petitioner maintains that