Alukonis v. Smith
[…] reverts to the surviving parent when the custodial parent dies." Dodge v. Dodge,
332 S.C. 401, 410, 505 S.E.2d 344, 348 (Ct. App. 1998) (emphasis added).
However, our courts have, since Kay, "also recognized that in all custody
controversies, including those between natural parents and third parties, the best
interest of the child remains the primary and controlling consideration." Id.
"Indeed, the superior rights of the natural parent must yield where the interest and
welfare of the child clearly require alternative custodial supervision." Id. See also
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2019) ("The court shall make the final
custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence
presented.").

The following criteria should be considered by the courts in determining custody
when the claim of a natural parent is involved:

             1) Whether or not the parent is fit, able to properly care
             for the child and can provide a good home;