Amchem Products, Inc. v. Newport News Circuit Court Asbestos Cases
[…] there is no dispute that the October 2000 letter, which

modified the Master Settlement Agreement, gave them a

contractual right to pursue an action for breach of contract

and reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses against all the

Center for Claims Resolution members jointly and severally if

the Center for Claims Resolution fails to make the payments

required by the Master Settlement Agreement.

                               B.

     Initially, we observe that this Court has jurisdiction to

decide whether the plaintiffs' claims are subject to the

arbitration agreement.   Code § 8.01-581.01 states in part that

"[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to

arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to

arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the

parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon

such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation

of any contract."   Code § 8.01-581.02 confers upon a circuit

court the power to compel or stay arbitration proceedings.

Code § 8.01-581.01 confers upon this Court jurisdiction to


                                7
review a circuit court's order that denies or compels

arbitration.