American Dredging Co. v. Lambert
[…] Perez     filed   answers   contesting      American    Dredging's      right    to

exoneration from or limitation of liability, and counterclaimed

seeking pecuniary and non-pecuniary damages resulting from American

Dredging's negligent operation of its vessels and equipment.

      The district court granted the motion for summary judgment,

which Renteria and the personal representatives filed, finding that

American Dredging's negligence precluded both exoneration as well

as   limitation    of   liability.        The   court   also   denied    American


      2
        Section 183 provides in pertinent part:

             The liability of the owner of any vessel ... for any
             loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act,
             matter or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done,
             occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
             knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed
             the amount or value of the interest of such owner in
             such vessel, and her freight then pending.

      46 U.S.C.App. § 183 (emphasis added). Pursuant to § 183,
      American Dredging sought to limit its liability to an amount
      equal to the value of its vessel involved in the accident,
      $120,000.
Dredging's motion for partial summary judgment seeking to prevent