Amigos Bravos v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] that § 309(a)(3) is not a mandatory provision; but we need not resolve that matter

on this appeal.)

      For the above reasons, we hold that the EPA’s action—issuance of a

permit—was not mandated by § 309(a)(3).

      B. Count II: The §§ 301(a)/301(e)/402(a)(1) Claim

      Plaintiffs assert that a nondiscretionary duty to enforce can also be derived

from a combination of §§ 301(a), 301(e), and 402(a)(1) of the CWA. Section

301(a) states the general rule that “the discharge of any pollutant by any person


                                          -14-
shall be unlawful,” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Section 301(e) provides, “Effluent

limitations . . . shall be applied to all point sources of discharge of

pollutants . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(e). And § 402(a)(1) reads, “[T]he

Administrator may, after opportunity for public hearing, issue a permit for the

discharge of any pollutant, or combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section

[301(a)].” 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1).