AN Luxury Imports, Ltd. D/B/A BMW of Dallas, Inc., AN Luxury Imports GP, LLC, and United States Warranty Corp. v. D. Scott Southall
[…] 12
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 because the Arbitration Agreement is

governed by the FAA.

      Under Texas law, “[i]nterlocutory orders are not appealable unless explicitly

made so by statute.” Young v. Villegas, 231 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Tex. App.—Houston

[14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Stary v. DeBord, 967 S.W.2d 352, 352–53

(Tex. 1998)). Statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals must be strictly construed.

Young, 231 S.W.3d at 5 (citing Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d

352, 355 (Tex. 2001)). In this case, Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and

Remedies Code provides:

            In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C.
            Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error
            to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order
            of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the
            same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
            court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C.
            Section 16.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis

added). As evidenced by the plain language of section 51.016 and established

precedent, a person may appeal an order denying arbitration if it would be allowed