forfeitable under Marin v. State.2 Therefore, we reverse the court’s
[…] 6
        Anderson, 268 S.W.3d at 133 (citing O’Rarden v. State, 777 S.W.2d 455, 459-60
(Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, pet. ref’d).
       7
           Id. at 134.
       8
           Id. at 134-35.
       9
           Id.
                                                                            ANDERSON—5

motion was not sworn to or written.

                                          Analysis

        As both parties have observed, the Legislature has set out the requirements for a

motion for a continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal

Procedure. Article 29.03 states: “A criminal action may be continued on the written motion

of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set

forth in the motion.” And Article 29.08 provides: “All motions for continuance must be

sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”

       We have construed these statutes to require a sworn written motion to preserve