Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] Affirmed.




                               - 7 -
Benton, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.

     I agree with the majority's conclusion that the order

adjudicating Carl E. Anderson an habitual offender is not void.

However, I would hold that the trial judge erred in admitting the

certificate of Anderson's breath test analysis into the evidence.

Accordingly, I would reverse Anderson's DUI conviction.

     The admissibility of a certificate of analysis in a

prosecution for a violation of Code § 18.2-266 is controlled by

Code § 18.2-268.9, which provides in relevant part as follows:
             Any individual conducting a breath test
          under the provisions of [Code] § 18.2-268.2
          shall issue a certificate which will indicate
          that . . . the equipment on which the breath
          test was conducted has been tested within the
          past six months and has been found to be
          accurate . . . . This certificate, when
          attested by the individual conducting the
          breath test, shall be admissible . . . .


Id. (emphasis added).   A proper attestation by the individual who

conducted the breath test is required before the certificate can

be admitted under Code § 18.2-268.9 as an exception to the rule

against hearsay.   Cf. Gray v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 943, 945, 265