Anderson v. Commonwealth
[…] VanLandingham acknowledged that she had no

personal knowledge that the machine had been tested for accuracy.

The certificate was admitted into evidence over appellant's

objection.

     In 1991, the Circuit Court of Campbell County entered an

order adjudicating appellant an habitual offender and directing




                                - 2 -
that he "shall not operate a motor vehicle on or upon the

highways of the Commonwealth of Virginia."        The order was

admitted into evidence over appellant's objection.

                                  II.

     Code § 18.2-268.9 1 requires that the breath analysis

certificate indicate, inter alia, that "the equipment on which

     1
      Code § 18.2-268.9 provides in part:

               To be capable of being considered valid
          as evidence in a prosecution under § 18.2-266
          or § 18.2-266.1, chemical analysis of a
          person's breath shall be performed by an
          individual possessing a valid license to
          conduct such tests, with a type of equipment
          and in accordance with methods approved by
          the Department of Criminal Justice Services,
          Division of Forensic Science. The Division
          shall test the accuracy of the breath-testing
          equipment at least once every six months.
                 *    *       *    *      *   *     *

               Any individual conducting a breath test
          under the provisions of § 18.2-268.2 shall
          issue a certificate which will indicate that
          the test was conducted in accordance with the
          Division's specifications, [and that] the
          equipment on which the breath test was
          conducted has been tested within the past six
          months and has been found to be accurate

          . . . . This certificate, when attested by

          the individual conducting the breath test,

          shall be admissible in any court in any

          criminal or civil proceeding as evidence of

          the facts therein stated and of the results

          of such analysis.



                                  - 3 -
the breath test was conducted has been tested within the past six

months and has been found to be accurate. . . ."   Admissibility

of the certificate as evidence of the facts therein stated is