Andrus v. Agrevo USA Company
[…] that it had breached an implied warranty of fitness for a

particular purpose for the additional reason that Andrus had

purchased and employed WHIP 360 for its ordinary use, rather than

a particular purpose, and that such an implied warranty is not

created when goods are purchased for their ordinary use.    Andrus

responded that FIFRA “has no application” to this suit because

his claims are based on “the failure of WHIP 360 to perform as

advertised on its label” and are not based on the label’s

     1
         Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-315 states in relevant
part:

     Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
     know any particular purpose for which the goods are required
     and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or
     judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an
     implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
     purpose.

                                  3
inadequacies.    Andrus also argued that, to prevail on his implied

warranty claim, he needs only to demonstrate that Champion knew

of the purpose for which the herbicide was required and his

reliance on Champion’s skill or judgment to select the proper

herbicide.

     The magistrate judge granted AgrEvo’s motion for summary

judgment on September 18, 1998.    The magistrate judge found that

“[d]espite Andrus’s protestations that he is not complaining

about the label, his complaint states otherwise.”    The magistrate