Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] it     in    the    Federal          Register       for   notice      and   comment.     Id.     §

1854(a) (1). After a 60-day notice and comment period,                                NMFS must

"approve, disapprove, or partia.lly approve a plan or amendment [,]"

taking into account the views and comments of interested persons.

Id. § 1854 (a) (2), (3).

        If NMFS approves a plan or amendment, or does not expressly

disapprove          it     within       30    days,       it   becomes      effective.         Id.

                                                - 4 -
§   1854 (a) (3).    If NMFS disapproves or partially approves the plan

or amendment,        NMFS must           thereafter notify the                 council of      "the

applicable law with which the plan or amendment is inconsistent";

the "nature of such inconsistencies"; and specific "actions that

could be taken by the Council to conform such plan or amendment to

the requirements of applicable law." Id.                        §    1854 (a) (3). The council

"may"    thereafter        "submit        a    revised     plan        or   amendment     to    the

Secretary for review [.]" Id.                  §    1854 (a) (4).

             2.      National Environmental Policy Act