Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] Regardless of what the Council recommends, "NMFS must make its own

assessment      of whether     the     Council's        determination as         to    which

stocks    can   be managed as        a   unit     and    require       conservation        and

management 5 is reasonable." Id. at 55 (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs.

Ass'n, 463 U.S. at 52).

       The Government does not dispute that river herring and shad

could be managed as a unit along with the mackerel,                             squid,     and



5  See 16 U.S.C § 1802 (5), which provides that "[t]he term
 'conservation and management'    refers to all of the rules,
regulations, conditions, methods, and other measures (A) which are
required to rebuild, restore, or maintain, and which are useful in
rebuilding, restoring, or maintaining, any fishery resource and
the marine environment; and (B) which are designed to assure that-
- (i) a supply of food and other products may be taken, and that
recreational benefits may be obtained~ on a continuing basis; (ii)
irreversible or long-term adverse effects on fishery resources and
the marine environment are avoided; and (iii) there will be a
multiplicity of options available with respect to future uses of
these resources."



                                         - 17 -
butterfish.        The ultimate question for the Court. is whether the

Government's decision refusing to add river herring and shad stocks

to     the   MSB    fishery   was   "arbitrary,   capricious,      an    abuse    of