Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] Mot. at




12 Plaintiffs rely on a slip opinion from the U.S. District Court
for the District of Alaska. See The Boat Company v. Pritzker, No.
12-cv-0250-HRH slip op. at 33 (D. Alaska, Aug. 6, 2014). That case
is inapposite because it construes a statute applicable only to
North Pacific fisheries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1862 (b) (1) (A) (requiring
the North Pacific Council to ensure plans and plan amendments are
reasonably calculated to "gather reliable data") .
                                             - 32 -
29.   Section 1853 (a) (5)      merely requires that FMPs "specify the

pertinent data which shall be submitted to the Secretary .

including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of

fish or weight thereof[.]" Id. On its face§ 1853(a)(5) does not

give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased

observer coverage.

      Finally,     Plaintiffs        argue     that   without     significantly

increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a

mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .                  . at

a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .

including measures to ensure accountability" as                 required by 16

U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).

      However,    regulations       implementing the MSA already        clearly

contemplate      the   possibility      that     annual   catch    limits    and

accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of