Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] including, but not limited to . . . catch by species in numbers of

fish or weight thereof[.]" Id. On its face§ 1853(a)(5) does not

give rise to any duty to collect additional data through increased

observer coverage.

      Finally,     Plaintiffs        argue     that   without     significantly

increasing observer coverage, NMFS will be unable to "establish a

mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan .                  . at

a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery . . .

including measures to ensure accountability" as                 required by 16

U.S.C. § 1853(a) (15).

      However,    regulations       implementing the MSA already        clearly

contemplate      the   possibility      that     annual   catch    limits    and

accountability measures might have to be accepted on the basis of

limited data.     50   C.F.R.   §    600.310(g) (4)   ("Some    fisheries   have

highly variable annual catches and lack reliable inseason [sic] or

annual data on which to base [accountability measures].               If there

are insufficient data upon which to compare catch to [annual catch

limits], either in season or on an annual basis,                [accountability

measures] could be based on comparisons of average catch to average

[annual catch limits]      over a      three-year moving average.");         see

also id.§ 600.310(g)(2).




                                      - 33 -
        In summary, the Government has reasonably concluded that the

 Council's observer coverage proposal would violate applicable law,

 and Plaintiffs have failed to show that NMFS is legally required