Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] adding stocks to the fishery, the Government did, in fact, consider

adding the       river    herring and        shad stocks        to   the MSB       fishery.

Moreover,    the     Government        documented       its   views        in    its   Draft

Environmental Impact Statement ("DEIS"). AR at 8373. See, infra.

     In its final argument,                the Government next argues that the

Court should not reach the merits of the stocks-in-the-fishery

question because Plaintiffs have not petitioned NMFS to add river

herring and shad to the fishery under 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). However,

5 U.S.C. § 704 provides that "[a]gency action made reviewable by

statute    and    final       agency   action     for   which      there    is    no   other

adequate    remedy       in    a   court    are   subject     to     judicial     review."

Amendment 14 falls within §704's reach.                  16 U.S.C. § 1855(f). The

Government cites no authority for the proposition that Plaintiffs

were required to petition NMFS in order to challenge Amendment 14.




                                           - 20 -