Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker
[…] to NMFS. Oceana, Inc. v. Locke, 831 F. Supp. 2d 95,                                          101 (D.D.C.
2011).
                                                -       3 -
§ 1852(h) (1). The term "fishery" is defined in the Act as "one or

more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of

conservation and management and which are identified on the basis

of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic

characteristics;               and     []    any    fishing     for     such   stocks."        Id.

§ 1802(13). The term "stock of fish," in turn,                              is defined as "a

species,      subspecies,            geographical grouping,           or other category of

fish capable of management as a unit." 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42).

        A fishery management plan must describe the species of fish

involved       in        the   fishery       and     specify      the   "conservation          and

management         measures"          that    are    "necessary       and   appropriate"        to