Ann L. Miller and Richard A. Miller v. Glenn L. Dobbs, D.O., and Partners in Health
[…] Appellees’ App. at 113.          Specifically, the

Millers alleged that Dr. Dobbs was negligent in failing to treat and care for Ann “in

accordance with standards of care and treatment generally accepted in the community,”

which resulted in Ann suffering a bilateral stroke and Richard’s loss of consortium. Id. at

117. Because the Millers filed their complaint with the trial court before the Medical

Review Panel rendered its opinion, the trial court action was stayed until the panel

proceedings were completed. Id. at 1 (motion), 3 (trial-court order); see also Ind. Code §

34-18-8-7 (providing that “a claimant may commence an action in court for malpractice

at the same time the claimant’s proposed complaint is being considered by a medical

review panel,” subject to several requirements).6

        The Medical Review Panel issued its opinion in July 2010, and the Defendants

filed their answer and affirmative defenses in the trial court in October 2010.

Specifically, they argued that the Millers’ “cause of action herein is barred for the reason