Ann L. Miller and Richard A. Miller v. Glenn L. Dobbs, D.O., and Partners in Health
[…] proposed medical-malpractice complaint against the Defendants to the Indiana

Department of Insurance (“the Department”) via certified mail. This certified mailing

occurred approximately two weeks before the statute of limitations was due to expire on




       2
          Ann was later diagnosed with PRES, or posterior reversal encephalopathy syndrome, a late and
very rare complication associated with preeclampsia and eclampsia. Appellants’ App. at 16.

                                                  3
April 4, 2008.3 See Ind. Code § 34-18-7-1(b) (“A claim, whether in contract or tort, may

not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health

care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within

two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect . . . .”). The mailing

included a cover letter, the proposed complaint, and a return envelope, which the

Department then used to return a copy of the proposed complaint bearing a file-stamp

date of March 18, 2008. The mailing, however, did not include the filing or processing