Opinion issued November 20, 2003
[…] Dr. Brijesh Gill, testifying for the State, stated that alcohol and marihuana can affect a person’s motor functions. He also testified that alcohol and marihuana can work together to affect motor skills and to slow down a person’s reactions to driving situations.
Appellant does not argue that he was not intoxicated. Instead, he argues that his intoxication did not cause the accident. They jury was properly charged on the law of causation. Section 6.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that, “[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003).
Looking at the evidence detailed above in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that the evidence is legally sufficient to support the jury verdict.