ARA Services v. Swift
[…] this case, claimant acted reasonably in accepting the part-time

light-duty employment offered by her pre-injury employer and

adequately marketed her residual work capacity.
        Employer mistakenly relies on this Court's holding in

National Linen that mere employment is "insufficient proof of

making a reasonable effort to market one's remaining work

capacity."     See 8 Va. App. at 268, 380 S.E.2d at 32.   When the

claimant in National Linen was able to return to work, he did not
seek employment with his pre-injury employer, and his former
    1
     Code § 65.2-510(A) provides as follows:

                  If an injured employee refuses employment
             procured for him suitable to his capacity, he
             shall only be entitled to the benefits
             provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603,
             excluding vocational rehabilitation services
             provided for in subdivision A 3 of    §
             65.2-603, during the continuance of such
             refusal, unless in the opinion of the
             Commission such refusal was justified.




                                   5
employer did not offer him employment.   The claimant accepted

employment with his father, not his pre-injury employer, and made

no efforts to seek employment elsewhere.   Id. at 269, 380 S.E.2d

at 32.