Archambo v. Lawyers Title Ins. Corp.
[…] light of paragraph 15 [the integration clause] of

        the policy of title insurance, the Court erred in

        relying on the title commitment.     [463 Mich 889

        (2000).] 


                                          7

disclose a known recorded tax lien,12 and thus it can be argued


that   he   breached     the    commitment    while   not   breaching       the


policy.     The Court of Appeals held that the policy never took


effect because of plaintiff’s breach of the commitment.                     We


respectfully disagree. 


       MCL 500.7301(d) defines “title insurance commitment” as


“a document issued by a duly authorized title insurer offering


to issue a title insurance policy upon performance of the


conditions set forth in the document.”            Thus, a commitment is


an agreement between an insurance company and a potential


insured     that,   if    the     potential    insured      meets    certain


conditions, the insurance company will issue a policy.                  Such