Archer v. Commonwealth
[…] weight to the inferences drawn from those facts by resident

judges and local law enforcement officers."    Id. at 198, 487

S.E.2d at 261.

     "'The [F]ourth [A]mendment rights of a guest in a motel room

are equivalent to those of the rightful occupants of a house.'"

Alexander v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 671, 674, 454 S.E.2d 39,

41 (1995) (quoting Servis v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 507, 514,

371 S.E.2d 156, 159 (1988)).   Ordinarily, therefore, the

warrantless entry into a person's motel room is presumed

unreasonable and violative of the Fourth Amendment.       See id.

Under Code § 19.2-81, however, a police officer "may arrest,

without a warrant, for an alleged misdemeanor not committed in

his presence when the officer receives a radio message from his

department or other law enforcement agency within the

Commonwealth that a warrant for such offense is on file."




                               - 4 -
Moreover,
            anonymous information that has been
            sufficiently corroborated may furnish
            reasonable suspicion justifying an
            investigative [encounter]. Every detail