Arnold Wilson v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See Wassenaar v. Office of Personnel Management, 21 F.3d 1090, 1092 (Fed. Cir.
      1994) (observing that “statutes must be construed in light of their purpose.
      A reading of them which would lead to absurd results is to be avoided when they
      can be given a reasonable application consistent with their words and legislative
      purpose” (citations omitted)).        Rather, the VA Accountability Act reflects the
      continued     importance    of    the   right   to   a   hearing     before    the   Board.
      Section 714(c)(4)(A) of title 38 requires to Board to “refer” an appeal filed under
                                                                                     12

      the VA Accountability Act “to an administrative judge pursuant to section
      7701(b)(1) of title 5.” The assigned administrative judge must then “expedite any
      such appeal under section 7701(b)(1) of title 5.”        38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(1).
      Thus, the procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1), as “expedited,” apply to the
      administrative judge’s adjudication of an appeal filed under 38 U.S.C. § 714.
      Section 7701(b)(1) cross references, as one such procedure, an appellant’s “right