Arnold Wilson v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] specific mention of certain things implies the exclusion of other things).
¶24         Our conclusion is further supported by the language of 5 U.S.C. § 7702.
      “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,” such as the VA Accountability
      Act, in the case of an employee who has been affected by an action that the
      employee may appeal to the Board and who alleges that a basis for the action was
      certain prohibited discrimination, the Board “shall . . . decide both the issue of
      discrimination    and   the   appealable    action.” 6     5 U.S.C.    §   7702(a)(1).



      6
        The relevant statutory language provides more specifically that, “[n]otwithstanding
      any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,”
      the Board shall decide the issue of discrimination and the appealable action. 5 U.S.C.
      § 7702(a)(1). Section 7702(a)(2), in turn, provides that an affected employee may first
      bring those same matters before an agency, as occurred in this case, which shall resolve