Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] -30-
identified any evidence that Congress intended to require the FBI

name checks.12

          Indeed, USCIS did not even begin requiring the full,

comprehensive FBI name checks until 2002, years after passage of

the applicable statutes. That fact confirms that the comprehensive

name checks were a result of a policy change within the agency



     12
       Although the government has not invoked it, a regulation
relevant to interpreting the scope of the statutory provisions at
issue does exist. In full, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) reads:

          Completion of criminal background checks
          before examination. The Service will notify
          applicants for naturalization to appear before
          a Service officer for initial examination on
          the naturalization application only after the
          Service has received a definitive response
          from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that
          a full criminal background check of an
          applicant has been completed. A definitive
          response that a full criminal background check
          on an applicant has been completed includes:

          (1) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
          Investigation that an applicant does not have
          an administrative or a criminal record;

          (2) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
          Investigation that an applicant has an
          administrative or a criminal record; or

          (3) Confirmation from the Federal Bureau of
          Investigation that two properly prepared
          fingerprint cards (Form FD-258) have been
          determined unclassifiable for the purpose of
          conducting a criminal background check and
          have been rejected.

The regulation does not assist the agency's claims because, like