Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] naturalization applications processed in the timely manner already

supposedly guaranteed by statute."                 It rejected the government's

argument that it was unable to act on Aronov's application sooner

because     the   FBI     did   not   complete     its   background     check       until

September 2006.


                                         -23-
            3. The Government's Position

            The government claims that two statutes justify its

actions and inactions on Aronov's application.              First, it cites 8

U.S.C. § 1446(a), which provides that "[b]efore a person may be

naturalized, an employee of the [USCIS], or of the United States

designated by the Attorney General, shall conduct a personal

investigation of the person applying for naturalization."                     It

asserts that because the personal investigation of Aronov required

by the statute had not been completed before he filed suit, USCIS

could not legally grant him citizenship.              Second, the government