Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] justified."); Bricks, Inc. v. U.S. EPA, 426 F.3d 918, 924 (7th Cir.

2005) (although EPA was unsuccessful in its attempt to show a

hydrological connection, it was still substantially justified in

doing so).

           Here, the government argues that USCIS's pre-litigation

position was substantially justified because that position was

taken pursuant to federal law.           In particular, the government

points to two congressional enactments with which it has complied


                                  -46-
here.     The first is 8 U.S.C. § 1446(a), which provides that

"[b]efore a person may be naturalized, an employee of the [USCIS],

or of the United States designated by the Attorney General, shall

conduct       a    personal   investigation      of    the   person   applying     for

naturalization."           The second is language included by Congress in

the 1998 Appropriations Act which has continuing effect: "[D]uring

fiscal year 1998 and each fiscal year thereafter, none of the funds

appropriated or otherwise made available to [USCIS] shall be used