Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] has aptly stated:

               But while a reasonable person would not
               dispute   the   necessity   of  conducting   a
               background    check   on   an  applicant   for
               naturalization, a reasonable person would
               require a satisfactory justification for a
               substantial delay in completing the background
               check.   Indeed,    government  agencies   are
               required to conclude matters presented to them
               within a "reasonable time." See 5 U.S.C. §


       16
        8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states: "A decision to grant or deny the
[naturalization] application shall be made at the time of the
initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the
initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under §
335.2."

                                          -36-
           555(b).     Otherwise,    an     applicant    for
           naturalization remains in perpetual limbo and
           is by de facto, denied his citizenship, a
           right that has been afforded by Congress to