Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] gives a district court jurisdiction to evaluate a naturalization

application if the agency has failed to adjudicate the application

within 120 days after conducting its initial examination.                  See

Etape, 497 F.3d at 385; see also Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1163 ("A

central purpose of [§ 1447(b)] was to reduce the waiting time for

naturalization applicants." (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 8

(1989); 135 Cong. Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1989) (statement of Rep.

Morrison))) Both the courts and the agency itself have interpreted

§ 1447(b) as imposing a 120-day deadline for agency action.                See

Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1161; 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("A decision to

grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the

initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the

initial examination of the applicant for naturalization . . . .")

(emphasis added); see also Walji v. Gonzales, 500 F.3d 432, 439

(5th Cir. 2007) ("[B]ecause the clear intent of Congress was to

accelerate   naturalization   applications,     and    the     statutory   and

regulatory language gives a definite time frame for decision once