Aronov v. Chertoff
[…] Aronov's case was forward to the Boston USCIS office.                         Pursuant to

8 U.S.C. § 1446(b) and 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(a), Aronov was interviewed

on February 14, 2005 regarding his application.                       However, as the


                                             -2-
government acknowledges, the agency's interview with Aronov was

premature.    The agency's own regulation dictates that an initial

examination should be undertaken only after an applicant's full

background check has been completed. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) ("The

Service will notify applicants for naturalization to appear before

a Service officer for initial examination on the naturalization

application only after the Service has received a definitive

response from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full

criminal background check of an applicant has been completed.").

The   government    has   not    explained    why   it   did   not   follow   its

regulation in this case.

           At the time of the interview, Aronov was informed that

his application could not be approved until additional security

checks were completed.