Ashland Chemical Inc. v. Barco Inc.
[…] 3
          The Local Rule, when applied in a diversity case, also
implicates the Erie problem of forum-shopping. See Erie, 304
U.S. at 75. Undoubtedly, the possibility of receiving or paying
attorneys’ fees will be a consideration when plaintiffs decide
where to file a diversity action and when defendants decide
whether to remove such an action to federal court.

                                10
passed the CJRA in an effort to encourage district courts to

implement innovative strategies for reducing the costs and delays

of civil litigation.     See 28 U.S.C. § 471 (1994).      The CJRA

states:

      There shall be implemented by each United States
      district court . . . a civil justice expense and delay
      reduction plan. . . . The purposes of each plan are to
      facilitate deliberate adjudication of civil cases on
      the merits, monitor discovery, improve litigation
      management, and ensure just, speedy, and inexpensive
      resolutions of civil disputes.

Id.   Pursuant to this congressional mandate, the United States

District Court for the Eastern District of Texas adopted its

CJEDR Plan, which includes the Local Rule.        See UNITED STATES

DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS, CIVIL JUSTICE EXPENSE

AND DELAY REDUCTION PLAN, art. 6, § 9 (1997).     The question that we

must address is whether the CJRA authorizes the adoption of a

fee-shifting provision such as the Local Rule.4

      Mesh argues that the following catch-all provision of the

CJRA implicitly authorizes the Local Rule:

         (b) In formulating the provisions of its civil
      justice expense and delay reduction plan, each United
      States district court, in consultation with an advisory
      group appointed under section 478 of this title, shall


      4
          We assume, without deciding, that it was within the
power of Congress to authorize the district courts to create fee-
shifting provisions such as the Local Rule. We note however,