Ashmore v. Herbie Morewitz, Inc.
[…] The court thus found, obviously with the foregoing

principles in mind, "that this is the case where the act of the

defrauded person is operative though voidable."   There is

credible evidence to support such finding.
     Finally, we address the plaintiff's alternative argument

that, even if the trial court correctly ruled the agreement is

voidable, the court nonetheless erred in refusing to apply Code

§ 55-22 and to rule Statewide took its interest in the property

subject to the defense of fraud that she had against the

corporation.   We agree with the plaintiff.

     Code § 55-22, the third-party beneficiary statute, provides:
     "An immediate estate or interest in or the benefit of a
     condition respecting any estate may be taken by a
     person under an instrument, although he be not a party
     thereto; and if a covenant or promise be made for the
     benefit, in whole or in part, of a person with whom it
     is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with
     others, such person, whether named in the instrument or