Ass'n for Disabled Americans, Inc. v. Florida International University
[…] added).

      The Eleventh Amendment grants States immunity to suits brought by private

citizens in federal court. U.S. Const. amend. XI. Congress can abrogate that

immunity where (1) Congress “unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate” the

States’ sovereign immunity in the statute at issue and (2) “Congress acted pursuant

to a valid grant of constitutional authority.” Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528

U.S. 62, 73, 120 S.Ct. 631, 640, 145 L.Ed.2d. 522 (2000). Congress satisfied the

first requirement by writing the following language into Section 12202 of the

ADA: “[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the

Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court . . . for a

violation of” the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12202. This appeal, therefore, involves the

second requirement, i.e. whether the statutory provision removing Eleventh

Amendment immunity for private suits under Title II of the ADA is a valid