Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] or Defendants by delegation, to interfere with or assume the State’s daily administrative duties. See

Lipscomb v. F.L.R.A., 333 F.3d 611, 614 (5th Cir. 2003) (“The daily operations of the national guard

units are thus recognized generally to be under the control of the states, but governed largely by

substantive federal law.”). To the extent a State National Guard refuses to comply with federal

guidance, the federal government may choose to sanction the state’s noncompliance by withholding

funds pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 108 (“If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply

with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that

State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any

other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.”). But Defendants maintain that 32 U.S.C. § 110


                                                    22
does not authorize the federal government to mandate that a State undertake specific personnel

actions as regards particular members of the State’s National Guard.