Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] delegated to Defendants,15 Defendants thus have a statutory duty to compel the Puerto Rico Adjutant

General to reinstate Plaintiffs. Pls.’ Cross-Mot./Opp’n at 2-3.

       Plaintiffs’ interpretation of 32 U.S.C. § 110, however, rests entirely on their own unsupported

contentions. According to Plaintiffs, 32 U.S.C. § 110 should be read to authorize Defendants to

order State officials to reinstate Plaintiffs into the State National Guard simply because such an order



         15
          Defendants do not generally challenge Plaintiffs’ position that the President’s authority
 under 32 U.S.C. § 110 is delegated to Defendants pursuant to 3 U.S.C. §§ 301 and 302, which
 provide that the President is “authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or
 agency in the executive branch, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by and
 with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform without approval, ratification, or other
 action by the President . . . any function which is vested in the President by law.” Accordingly,
 the Court shall presume without deciding that the President’s authority under 32 U.S.C. § 110 is
 so delegated.

                                                   21
is, in this case, “necessary.” See Pls.’ Cross-Mot./Opp’n at 13 (“Where part of the National Guard,