Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] 20
uniformly understood (without dispute by any of the parties) that the Secretary lacked such authority

is persuasive support for Defendants’ position. This is particularly so given that Plaintiffs have not

pointed the Court to any decision suggesting the contrary—i.e., that the Secretary is, in fact,

authorized to compel a State to reinstate members of the State National Guard.

       Having no case law to support their position, Plaintiffs instead make the rather novel

argument that 32 U.S.C. § 110 statutorily authorizes and requires Defendants to order State officials

to reinstate members in the State’s National Guard. Section 110 provides that “[t]he President shall

prescribe regulations, and issue orders, necessary to organize, discipline, and govern the National

Guard.” 32 U.S.C. § 110. According to Plaintiffs, 32 U.S.C. § 110 mandates that the President

order the Adjutant General of the relevant jurisdiction to reinstate any member of a State National

Guard who was separated in violation of a federal regulation. See Pls.’ Cross-Mot./Opp’n at 13.