Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] and Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendants’ failure to do so is an “agency action unlawfully withheld”

under 706(1) therefore fails.

                       c.       Plaintiffs’ Claim that Defendants’ Failure to Correct the Plaintiffs’
                                National Guard Records is an “Agency Action Unlawfully Withheld”

       Finally, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants’ failure to correct the Plaintiffs’ National Guard

records to show that they remain members of the PRANG is an “agency action unlawfully withheld”

under section 706(1). Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a), “[t]he Secretary of a military department may

correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to

correct an error or remove an injustice. . . . [S]uch corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting

through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department.” Although both parties

vigorously dispute whether the ABCMR has jurisdiction over the records at issue, the Court need not

resolve that issue as Plaintiffs’ claim suffers a more fundamental problem. Namely, under the

express terms of 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a), the Secretary has explicit discretion to determine whether to

correct any military record in the first instance: “The Secretary of a military department may correct

any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to

correct an error or remove an injustice.” See also Rempfer v. U.S. Dep’t of Air Force Bd. for



                                                   26
Correction of Military Records, 538 F. Supp. 2d 200, 207 (D.D.C. 2008) (“Congress has granted the

Secretary . . . broad discretion in deciding whether to correct a military record.”).