Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] Guard technicians are considered to be federal employees for some purposes—i.e., for purposes of

federal employee benefits and coverage under the Federal Tort Claims Act—but are also members

of the respective State National Guard units where they serve. Id.

       As the D.C. Circuit has emphasized, “[s]ince technicians are members of the state National

Guard, Congress was careful to recognize the authority of the state.” Id. In particular, Congress

provided that the Secretary is directed to designate that the relevant State’s Adjutant General

“employ and administer the technicians.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(b). Accordingly, Congress provided that

the State’s Adjutant General is authorized to separate a technician from his or her technician

employment at any time for cause and to accomplish any “reduction in force, removal, or an adverse

action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension, furlough without pay, or

reduction in rank or compensation.” Id. at §§ 709(f)(2)-(3). As the D.C. Circuit summarized, “[it]

thus appears that the scheme of the act is to create the technicians as nominal federal employees for

a very limited purpose and to recognize the military authority of the states through their Governors