Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] concerned.”). In addition, Congress provided that a right of appeal from any such action taken by

the state adjutant general “shall not extened beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction

concerned.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4).

                3.      The ABCMR and the NGB

        The ABCMR is composed of civilians who evaluate service-members’ claims of error or

injustice in their military records. Dickson v. Secretary of Defense, 68 F.3d 1396, 1399 (D.C. Cir.

1995). The ABCMR derives its authority from 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1), which provides in relevant

part that:

        The Secretary of a military department may correct any military record of the Secretary’s
        department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an
        injustice . . . [S]uch corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through ABCMRs
        of civilians of the executive part of that military department.

10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1).

        The NGB “is the channel of communications on all matters pertaining to the National Guard

[and] the Army National Guard of the United States . . .between (1) the Department of the Army . .

., and (2) the several States.”