Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] technicians.). Defendants therefore lack the authority to order Plaintiffs’ reinstatement to their dual

status technician employment, as such personnel matters are given solely to the discretion of the

Puerto Rico Adjutant General pursuant to section 709.

       Second, the Court agrees with Defendants that, even if they had the authority as a general

matter to reinstate Plaintiffs to their dual status technician employment, Plaintiffs are no longer

members of the National Guard and therefore are not eligible for dual status technician employment

under 32 U.S.C. § 709. It is undisputed that technicians must be members of the National Guard and

that, in the event a technician is “separated from the National Guard,” the individual “shall be

promptly separated from military technician (dual status) employment by the adjutant general” of the

relevant state. Id. at §§ 709(b), (f)(1); see also Ass’n of Civilian Technicians, 250 F.3d at 780 (“The

National Guard Technician Act of 1968, 32 U.S.C. § 709(b), provides that, as a condition of civilian


                                                   25