Association of Civilian Technicians Inc v. United States of America
[…] administration of a State’s National Guard, including personnel decisions regarding dual status

technicians, is generally reserved to the State’s Adjutant General. See Lipscomb, 333 F.3d at 614.

Indeed, Congress explicitly reserved control over personnel decisions regarding dual status


                                                    24
technicians, such as Plaintiffs, to the Adjutant General of the relevant jurisdiction. See generally 32

U.S.C. § 709. In particular, Congress provided that the State Adjutant General is authorized to: (1)

“employ and administer the technicians,” id. § 709(b); (2) separate a technician from his or her

technician employment at any time for cause, id. § 709(f)(2); and (3) accomplish any “reduction in

force, removal, or an adverse action involving discharge from technician employment, suspension,

furlough without pay, or reduction in rank or compensation,” id. § 709(f)(3). As the D.C. Circuit

summarized, “[it] thus appears that the scheme of the [National Guard Technician] act is to create

the technicians as nominal federal employees for a very limited purpose and to recognize the military