Atkins v. Snell & Wilmer
[…] jury to find for that party on that issue,” Rule 50(a)(1); Desert Mountain
Props. Ltd. P’ship v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 225 Ariz. 194, 199-200, ¶ 12
(App. 2010), aff’d, 226 Ariz. 419, ¶ 2 (2011). The Rule 50(a) motion is a time
saving device. Leonesio, 227 Ariz. at 182, ¶ 10. Once the jury delivers a
verdict, however, the Rule 50(a) motion must be renewed by a Rule 50(b)
motion because “a Rule 50(a) motion is insufficient to satisfy the
jurisdictional requirement of § 12-2102(C),” which a Rule 50(b) motion
satisfies. Leonesio, 227 Ariz. at 182-83, ¶¶ 9, 13; see also A.R.S. § 12-2102(C)


                                       5
                   ATKINS, et al. v. SNELL & WILMER, et al.
                            Decision of the Court

(after a jury trial, a motion for a new trial must be made before the supreme
court shall “consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict
or judgment”).

¶14           After Snell presented its case to the jury, the Atkinses’
attorney raised 12 oral motions for a directed verdict pursuant to Rule 50(a),
which were all denied. On October 26, 2016, the jury rendered its verdicts.
On April 25, 2017, the superior court entered judgment for Snell.