Atlas Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma Corp. Comm.
[…] network. With respect to reciprocal compensation requirements, the regulations further

provide that “[e]ach LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for

transport and termination of telecommunications traffic with any requesting

telecommunications carrier.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(a). For purposes of applying the

requirement in section 51.703, “telecommunications traffic” is defined in relevant part as

that “exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS provider that, at the beginning of the call,

originates and terminates within the same Major Trading Area.” Id. § 51.701(b)(2).

Finally, “transport” in the context of reciprocal compensation obligations is defined as

“the transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic

subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from the interconnection point between the two

carriers to the terminating carrier’s end office switch that directly serves the called party,

or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an [ILEC].” Id. § 51.701(c).




                                              17
IV.    Appellants’ Common Issue – Inconsistency Between the Agreements and the Act

       and Federal Regulations

       We construe the RTCs’ briefs in these consolidated cases as raising a single