ATSI Communications, Inc. v. Shaar Fund, Ltd.
[…] See Pennie, 323 F.3d at 89    (“Although

11   Rule 11 contains no explicit time limit for serving the

12   motion, the ‘safe harbor’ provision functions as a practical

13   time limit, and motions have been disallowed as untimely



          12
              If a Rule 11 violation is contained in a responsive
     pleading or dispositive motion, instead of a complaint, the
     rebuttable presumption is that an appropriate sanction is
     “an award to the opposing party of the reasonable attorneys’
     fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the
     violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(c)(3)(A)(i).
          Under the statute, these presumptions “may be rebutted
     only upon proof by the party or attorney against whom
     sanctions are to be imposed that--(i) the award of
     attorneys’ fees and other expenses will impose an
     unreasonable burden on that party or attorney and would be
     unjust, and the failure to make such an award would not
     impose a greater burden on the party in whose favor
     sanctions are to be imposed; or (ii) the violation of Rule
     11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure was de
     minimis.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(c)(3)(B).
                                   26
1    when filed after a point in the litigation when the lawyer

2    sought to be sanctioned lacked an opportunity to correct or

3    withdraw the challenged submission.”).