Avedon Engineering, Inc. v. Seatex
[…] by the legislature to be reasonable and customary and does not impose surprise

and hardship within the meaning of section 2-207 if the limitations period is




application of trade usage, or whether the terms of this arbitration clause are
consistent with trade usage.

                                         -15-
permitted by state law).

      Colorado, on the other hand, has not adopted the general UCC provision

permitting parties to contractually reduce their limitations period. C OLO . R EV .

S TAT . A NN . § 4-2-725 (Bradford Pub. Co. 1992). In Colorado, the state limitation

period for “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale . . . may not be varied

by agreement of the parties.” Id. § 4-2-725(1). Parties in Colorado would not

expect that limitations periods would be reduced below the statutory minimum.

Although arbitration is arguably not an “action” 16 to which Colorado’s prohibition