Avedon Engineering, Inc. v. Seatex
[…] The existence of an agreement to arbitrate “is simply a matter of contract between

the parties; [arbitration] is a way to resolve those disputes--but only those

disputes--that the parties have agreed to submit to arbitration.” First Options of

Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 115 S. Ct. 1920, 1924 (1995). When parties dispute the

making of an agreement to arbitrate, a jury trial on the existence of the agreement

is warranted unless there are no genuine issues of material fact regarding the

parties’ agreement. Par-Knit Mills, 636 F.2d at 54 & n.9.

      Both Twist and Seatex agree that section 2-207 of the UCC controls the

determination of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate. 8 Section 2-207


      8
       Section 2-207 provides:
          (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a
      written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates
      as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different
      from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly
      made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
          (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for
      addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part
      of the contract unless:
          (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
          (b) they materially alter it; or
          (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is
              given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

                                          -9-
dictates that additional terms inserted unilaterally in a confirmation form become

part of a contract between merchants 9 unless: an offer is made expressly

conditional to its terms, § 2-207(2)(a); the additional terms are expressly objected

to, § 2-207(2)(c); or the terms cause a material alteration to the contract, § 2-

207(2)(b). 10 Twist neither limited acceptance of any of its offers to their


         (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
      contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
      writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such
      case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on
      which the writings of the parties agree, together with any
      supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this
      Act.

U.C.C. § 2-207 (1994) (emphasis added). Both Colorado and New York have
adopted section 2-207 in its entirety, C OLO . R EV . S TAT . A NN . § 4-2-207 (Bradford
Pub. Co. 1992); N.Y. U.C.C. L AW § 2-207 (McKinney 1997)).
      9