Aviators for Safe & Fairer Regulation, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration
[…] have met the "ten hours rest" quota based on "rest" that had

already occurred.        But the FAA's position in its notice as to

the duty-to-report scenario (the duty-to-be-available scenario

is a different issue) is that even if no call were made during

this nominal off-duty period, none of the period would count as

rest because the generic responsibility to leave a number, take

calls, and report if assigned would negate "rest" for the entire

period.




                                     -5-
             Aviators sought direct review of the notice under 49

U.S.C. § 46110 (1994), which permits any person "disclosing a

substantial interest in an order issued by" the FAA with respect

to aviation safety matters to seek review in an appropriate

court of appeals, id. § 46110(a).                  The court of appeals has

"exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify or set aside

any part of the order and it may order" the FAA to conduct

further      proceedings.          Id.    §   46110(c).      We    consider    first

threshold issues as to our authority to review the notice; then,

Aviators' procedural claim that the notice required notice and