Ayar v. Foodland Distributors
[…] Remand), 469 Mich 487, 490; 672 NW2d 849 (2003).                  Clear and

unambiguous statutory language is given its plain meaning,

        3
       Defendant-appellant Kroger Company was ordered to pay
$381,752.
        4
       Defendant Kroger's argument pertains to the date
interest commences, not to whether interest can be awarded
on mediation sanctions.



                                       3

and is enforced as written.              Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp,

466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).

                                       III

      At issue here is MCL 600.6013(8), which provides, in

pertinent part:

           [F]or   complaints   filed   on   or   after
      January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment
      recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-
      month intervals from the date of filing the
      complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus
      the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-
      year United States treasury notes during the 6
      months immediately preceding July 1 and January
      1, as certified by the state treasurer, and
      compounded annually, according to this section.
      Interest under this subsection is calculated on
      the   entire  amount   of   the money   judgment,
      including attorney fees and other costs. The
      amount of interest attributable to that part of
      the money judgment from which attorney fees are
      paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid
      to the plaintiff's attorney. [Emphasis added.][5]

      The statute plainly states that interest on a money

judgment     is   calculated       from        the     date      of    filing    the

complaint.        We     find     this        language     to     be    clear    and

unambiguous, as we did in Morales, supra.                        In Morales, we

concluded that the statute makes no exception for periods