Appellant, a 15-year-old juvenile, was adjudicated a delinquent after proof of an entry of the Gilmer County High School with intent to commit a felony therein.
[…] Appellant, a 15-year-old juvenile, was adjudicated a delinquent after proof of an entry of the Gilmer County High School with intent to commit a felony therein.
1. Appellant contends error in the denial of his motion to dismiss based on double jeopardy. Appellant and three other youths burglarized the Gilmer County Grammar School early in the evening of December 6, 1983. Several hours later the same four boys burglarized
OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part: “A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime or for the same crime based upon different facts, if such former prosecution: (1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution, is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution . . ., or is for a crime which involves the same conduct . . .”
Clearly this provision of the code does not bar appellant’s prosecution for the offense charged here.