Bailey v. Morales
[…] Id. (amending Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 28.01(12)).

           3
                      A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .
                      (3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client
                      money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective
                      client; (4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to
                      solicit employment.

Id. § 2 (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.12(a)(3),(4)); see also id. (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 38.12(b)(1),(2)) (“A
person commits an offense if the person: (1) is . . . [a] chiropractor . . . and; (2) invests funds the person knows or believes are
intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a).”).

            4
              “A person commits an offense if the person . . . (3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the
scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection
(a).” Id. (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.12(b)(3)).

                                                                   3
activities: (1) visiting senior citizen centers to speak to

the elderly about the benefits of chiropractic care for the