Bailey v. Morales
[…] distributing promotional gifts and items.3                                                          Finally, the act

proscribes the acceptance of employment obtained by way of the

prohibited solicitation.4

           Plaintiffs Mark Bailey, D.C., Todd Boyd, D.C. and Curtis

Cook, D.C. are chiropractors licensed and doing business in

the state of Texas.                            Plaintiffs testified that, prior to the

passage             of        H.B.          1327,           they          engaged              in       the         following



Id. § 1 (amending Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.01(11)).
           Finally, H.B. 1327 defines “professional” broadly as “an attorney, chiropractor, physician, surgeon, private investigator,
or any other person licensed, certified, or registered by a state agency that regulates a health care profession.” Id. (amending Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 28.01(12)).

           3
                      A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .
                      (3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client