Bailey v. Morales
[…] district court that such conduct is not offensive, and the

district court held that the statute does not apply to that

activity. Essentially, the district court “cherry picked” its

way through the statute: it judicially created an exception--

unbidden             by       the        language             of       the        statute--to                 skirt          the

constitutional infirmity.6                                    This plainly indicates that the

statute is not reasonably tailored.

           Second, the part of H.B. 1327 that amends Texas Penal

Code § 38.12(a)(3) is overly broad as it makes no reference to

solicitation when it criminalizes otherwise innocent marketing

techniques.                 That section says:                         “A person commits an offense

if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit the person . . .

(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or

advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to




             6
               Though courts should construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmity, see United States v. Boerner, 505 F.2d 1064,
1067-68 (5th Cir. 1975), the district court’s interpretation seems to have exceeded the scope of “construing” and entered the