Balde v. Duke
[…] Defs.’ Resp. Opp’n Pls.’ Am. Mem. (“Defs.’ Am. Opp’n”) at 7, ECF No. 77. As explained

above, Plaintiffs are, in the case of Mikailu J., or were, in the case of Aracely R. and Sadat I.,

“arriving aliens” who sought asylum under 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), passed their credible

fear interviews conducted pursuant to § 1225(b)(1)(B)(i), and submitted asylum petitions. Defs.’

Am. Opp’n at 7. Under the INA, an arriving alien who passes a credible fear interview and

submits an asylum petition “shall be detained for further consideration of the application for

asylum” (emphasis added). 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). The statutory text does not authorize a

bond hearing before an immigration judge. Moreover, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i) states that “an

immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with

respect to . . . [a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival

pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act,” which governs the parole at issue here. Accordingly,

in order to grant Plaintiffs’ request for bond hearings, the Court must either read such a



See TAC ¶ 123. As Defendants note, it is unclear whether POE asylum seekers have sufficient