Ball v. Yates
[…] It is likewise apparent that the debt sought to be enforced is that of Peninsular to Marks — the second mortgage bonds. The evidence is insufficient to establish that this debt ever became the debt of Ball. The evidence is likewise insufficient to establish that Ball ever made a "special promise" in writing to "answer" for this debt of the Peninsular or otherwise placed himself within the exactions of the statute of Frauds (Sec.725.01, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A.) so as to incur liability for the "debt, default or miscarriage" of Peninsular on the second mortgage bonds held by Marks.

The pertinent provisions of the statute of Florida being, "No action shall be brought . . . whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized." 725.01 Florida Statutes, 1941.

Upon the first trial reviewed in the first appeal, Yates v.