Banai v. Secretary, United States Department of Housing & Urban Development Ex Rel. Times
[…] § 3612(i).     We will reverse an ALJ's factual determinations, and

thus the agency's final decision, only if they are unsupported by

substantial evidence on the record.        Secretary, U.S. Dep't Hous. &

Urban Dev. ex rel. Herron v. Blackwell, 908 F.2d 864, 870 (11th

Cir.1990).

                                    B.

         Victims   of   discrimination    in   violation   of   the   FHA   are

entitled to "actual damages."4            Although the statute provides

little guidance beyond this statement, anger, embarrassment, and


     3
      Section 3612(g)(3) provides that upon finding a violation
of the FHA, the ALJ "shall promptly issue an order for such
relief as may be appropriate, which may include actual damages
suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other
equitable relief." 42 U.S.C. § 3612(g)(3) (1994). In addition
to ordering the Banais to compensate Times and Brinson in money
damages, the ALJ ordered Manhattan and Arias to pay civil
penalties. They have not appealed this decision.
     4
      These "actual damages" are compensation for the victim's