Bank One Texas N.A. v. Arcadia Financial Ltd.
[…] that Bank One refuses to give up possession of the certificates

of title to Arcadia.

     Arcadia argues that Bank One must surrender possession of

the certificates of title because the consumers were “buyers in

the ordinary course of business,” whose purchases extinguished




                                -4-
Bank One's security interest.2   Bank One argues that, as between

Arcadia and Bank One, the consumers were not buyers in the

ordinary course of business because a valid sale never took place

under the Texas Certificate of Title Act.   See TEX. TRANSP. CODE

ANN. § 501.071(a) (West 1999) (“A motor vehicle may not be the

subject of a subsequent sale unless the owner designated in the

certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the

time of sale.”).3

     The district court correctly found that, as between Bank One

and Arcadia, the purported sales by Lone Star violated the

Certificate of Title Act and were therefore void.    See, e.g.,

Gallas v. Car Biz, Inc., 914 S.W.2d 592, 594-95 (Tex. App.--