Baraga County v. State Tax Commission
[…] townships fail to carry out their duties.             It properly noted


                                    8

that, under MCL 211.10, the townships were required to carry


out    assessments   of   properties     within     their    boundaries.


However, the townships, in defendant’s view, removed taxable


property from the tax rolls.       This must be an example of the


type    of   situation    in   which    defendant    is     charged   with


intervening so as to secure uniformity in the implementation


of the provisions of the General Property Tax Act.                     MCL


211.150 states:


            It shall be the duty of the commission: (1) To

       have and exercise general supervision over the

       supervisors and other assessing officers of this

       state, and to take such measures as will secure the

       enforcement of the provisions of this act, to the

       end that all the properties of this state liable to

       assessment for taxation shall be placed upon the

       assessment rolls and assessed at that proportion of

       true cash value which the legislature from time to

       time shall provide pursuant to the provisions of

       article 9, section 3 of the constitution.


Given the supervisory role that the Legislature has assigned


to defendant over local assessors, it would be inconsistent


with the statutory scheme to allow agreements entered into by


such local assessors to bind defendant.           Accordingly, we fail