Baraga County v. State Tax Commission
[…] outcome of the litigation.


     In countering this estoppel theory, defendant argues


here, as it did in the Court of Appeals, that nothing in the


legislation establishing lines of authority provides that the


State Tax Commission must render aid to local assessors or be


estopped to assert certain positions because of that.         The


Court of Appeals, in deciding for plaintiffs disagreed.       The


Court relied on MCL 209.104 to conclude that defendant was


“statutorily required” to render assistance to plaintiffs.


MCL 209.104 states in part:


          The state tax commission shall have general

     supervision of the administration of the tax laws

     of the state, and shall render such assistance and

     give such advice and counsel to the assessing

     officers of the state as they may deem necessary

     and essential to the proper administration of the

     laws governing assessments and the levying of taxes

     in this state.


     We disagree that this section required defendant to


provide   assistance   merely   because   an   assessing   officer


                                11

requested it.     It follows, therefore, that we also disagree


with the estoppel argument that is based upon this flawed