Barbara K. Parks, n/k/a B.M. Kundrat v. Carl Parks
[…] Ms. Parks contends that the 1991 Illinois order set the

level of post-majority child support.    We disagree.

     Ms. Parks correctly notes that UIFSA provides that "a

registered order issued in another state is enforceable in the

same manner and is subject to the same procedures as an order

issued by a tribunal of this Commonwealth."    Code § 20-88.68(B).

Moreover, "the law of the issuing state governs the nature,

extent, amount, and duration of current payments and other

obligations of support and the payment of arrearages under the

order."   Code § 20-88.69(A).    See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) ("In

interpreting a child support order including the duration of

current payments and other obligations of support, a court shall

apply the law of the State of the court that issued the order.").

     However, the trial court's interpretation of the Illinois

support order is not at issue.    Rather, the issue presented on

appeal concerns the level of post-majority child support that

courts in Virginia can enforce.
               A parent has the legal obligation to