The jurisdiction of a court to provide for child support pursuant to a divorce is purely statutory. The relevant statutes only deal with the court's power to provide for support and maintenance of minor children. Once the child reaches majority, the jurisdiction of the divorce court to provide for his support and maintenance terminates unless otherwise provided by agreement incorporated into the divorce decree. Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 641, 261 S.E.2d 52, 54 (1979) (citations omitted). See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(1) ("In a proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order, the forum State's law shall apply" except in regards to interpretation of the order and the period of limitation for enforcement.).