Barbara K. Parks, n/k/a B.M. Kundrat v. Carl Parks
[…] for child support pursuant to a divorce is
          purely statutory. The relevant statutes only
          deal with the court's power to provide for
          support and maintenance of minor children.
          Once the child reaches majority, the
          jurisdiction of the divorce court to provide
          for his support and maintenance terminates
          unless otherwise provided by agreement
          incorporated into the divorce decree.


Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 641, 261 S.E.2d 52, 54 (1979)

(citations omitted).   See 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(1) ("In a

proceeding to establish, modify, or enforce a child support

order, the forum State's law shall apply" except in regards to

interpretation of the order and the period of limitation for

enforcement.).
     The trial court correctly ruled that because Adam was no

longer a minor, the trial court's authority to order support for

him was limited to the amount provided for in the separation